Public Safety

Two Trucks Yield 215.5 Kilograms of Cocaine at Coutts

Canadian border officers seized 215.5 kilograms of suspected cocaine from two commercial trucks arriving at Coutts from the United States in July.

truck: Two Trucks Yield 215.5 Kilograms of Cocaine at Coutts

A truck inspection at Alberta’s Coutts border crossing led to the seizure of 215.5 kilograms of suspected cocaine from two commercial vehicles arriving from the United States, according to the Canada Border Services Agency.

The CBSA announced the seizures on September 15, 2026, after officers intercepted the shipments during separate examinations on July 26 and July 31. The two investigations remain ongoing, according to the agency’s September 15 announcement.

What officers found in the two trucks

In the first incident, border services officers referred a commercial truck for a secondary examination on July 26. They found 80 bricks of suspected cocaine concealed inside four boxes mixed with the declared cargo.

That shipment contained 90.94 kilograms of suspected cocaine. The truck’s driver and a passenger were arrested by the CBSA, and the seized drugs were transferred to the RCMP Federal Policing Northwest Region.

Five days later, officers examined a second commercial truck at the same port of entry. The search uncovered 107 bricks of suspected cocaine within the shipment, weighing 124.6 kilograms.

The second truck’s driver was arrested. The RCMP regional federal policing unit took custody of the individual and the suspected narcotics, the agency said.

DateVehicleDiscoverySeizureArrests
July 26, 2026Commercial truck80 bricks concealed in four boxes90.94 kgDriver and passenger
July 31, 2026Commercial truck107 bricks hidden in shipment124.6 kgDriver
TotalTwo trucks187 bricks reported215.5 kgThree people

Why the Coutts crossing matters

Coutts is a major commercial port of entry in southern Alberta connecting Canada with the United States. Commercial freight vehicles are routinely subject to primary screening and, when necessary, more detailed secondary examinations.

The latest cases show how concealed narcotics can be found within otherwise declared commercial loads. The CBSA has not publicly identified the cargo, trucking companies or the people arrested in the September 15 release.

The agency also did not announce charges in connection with these two incidents. Because the investigations are active, details about the suspected trafficking network, the intended destination and the origin of the cocaine have not been released.

Recent drug seizures in Alberta

The new announcement follows several major narcotics interceptions at Coutts in 2026. On July 2, officers seized 300 kilograms of suspected methamphetamine and 80 kilograms of suspected cocaine from another commercial truck. That shipment was declared as bath tissue and was travelling from California to Vilna, Alberta, according to the CBSA’s report.

CBSA figures cited in the latest release show that Alberta officers made 1,292 illegal-narcotics seizures in 2025. Those seizures included 1,054 kilograms of cocaine and 279 kilograms of methamphetamine.

Earlier in 2026, the agency also reported that officers had seized a combined 1,010 kilograms of narcotics from three commercial trucks at Coutts during November and December 2025. The seizures included cocaine, methamphetamine, suspected heroin and opium poppies, according to the agency’s earlier report.

What happens next

The CBSA said both July investigations are continuing with the RCMP Federal Policing Northwest Region. Further information could include criminal charges, court appearances or details about additional suspects, but no such developments were included in the agency’s September 15 announcement.

Anyone with information about suspected cross-border criminal activity can contact the CBSA Border Watch Line at 1-888-502-9060. The agency also directs people with information about criminal activity to contact local police, the RCMP or Crime Stoppers.

For now, the seizures prevent more than 215 kilograms of suspected cocaine from entering Canada through one of the country’s busiest commercial freight corridors.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much cocaine was seized from the two trucks at Coutts?

CBSA officers seized a combined 215.5 kilograms of suspected cocaine from two commercial trucks.

When did the two seizures happen?

The first seizure occurred on July 26, 2026, and the second happened on July 31, 2026.

How many people were arrested?

The CBSA said the driver and a passenger were arrested in the first case, while the driver was arrested in the second case.

Where were the trucks coming from?

Both commercial trucks were arriving in Canada from the United States through the Coutts port of entry in southern Alberta.

Have charges been announced?

The CBSA said both investigations remain ongoing and did not announce charges in its September 15, 2026 release.

Fact-Checked: Key seizure amounts, dates, arrests and investigation details were checked against the Canada Border Services Agency’s September 15, 2026 release and related official records.

Disclaimer: The allegations described remain subject to ongoing investigation, and an arrest does not establish criminal responsibility.

Discover more from CTC News

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

10 New Canada Laws and Rules Taking Effect In August 2026

4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In August 2026

New Express Entry Draw On August 5 Sent 3,000 PR Invitations

New Ontario-OINP Permanent Residence Pathway Intake Is Now Open

New CRA Breach Settlement Claims Now Open For Up To $5,000